0
0

Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

Data protection is a high priority at HILSTOR, and we want transparency and transparency in how we process your personal information. At HILSTOR, we respect and protect your personal information and only share it with trusted third parties. HILSTOR respects all requests for confidentiality of personal data and is aware that all personal data is processed properly and appropriately.

We have therefore developed a policy on how your personal information is processed and protected.

HILSTOR ApS (“HILSTOR�) is responsible for the personal information you provide to us and is responsible for your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection law.


Personal Information

Personal information is any kind of information that can be attributed to the natural persons, even if this presupposes knowledge of persons, for example, address, CPR number, etc.

The distinction is made between two types of personal information, general information and sensitive information.

Sensitive information may be information about ethnic origin, political, racial, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union affiliation, as well as the processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, his or her health information or sexual orientation.


Non Personal Information

We may collect non-personal information about Users when they visit our website. Non-personal information may include computer type, browser name and technical information about the User's connection to the website, such as ISP, operating system and other similar information.


Storage and Access of information

Your information is protected i.a. using the following encryption method: “SHA 512 Algorithm�. This measure encrypts login information for our website, thereby ensuring access to your information against unauthorized persons.

The personal information is stored for a maximum of 5 years after the end of the customer relationship, after which it is deleted.

Common to all personal data, however, is that personal data is always deleted when the personal data is not relevant in relation to the purpose for which they were collected or, if a consent is withdrawn before an actual transaction has begun.


Sharing of information

The information we collect about you is stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA") but can also be transferred to and used in a non-EEA country. Such transfer of your personal information is carried out in accordance with applicable law.

For transfers outside the EEA, HILSTOR applies Standard Contract Terms and protections to protect the privacy of countries without a EU decision on an adequate level of protection.

Your information can be shared within the HILSTOR group

We never disclose, sell or exchange your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes outside the HILSTOR group. Personal information provided to third parties is used only to serve you. During each named process below, you can find the individual categories of third parties.

In the event that Hilstor ApS will appear in an insurance case, Hilstor ApS will share the information necessary for the insurance company to process a possible insurance case.

We reserve the right to use or disclose information that is necessary to comply with laws, regulations or legal requests or to cooperate with a judicial inquiry.


Your rights

With each specific use of personal information that we store about you, we will inform you whether the collection of your data is based on a legal requirement or to enter into a contractual relationship and whether it is mandatory to disclose your personal information and possible consequences if you choose it from.

You have the right at any time to disclose what personal information we have registered about you. Contact dataprotection@hilstor.com and we will send your personal information via encrypted email.

When HILSTOR uses your personal information electronically, at your consent or under an agreement, you have the right to have a copy of your data sent in a structured and ordinary manner and in a machine-readable format to either you or other party. This applies only to the personal information you have provided to us. When you want to have your data transported to another data controller, this will be done using "server to server data sharing", which is protected through an encrypted cluster algorithm protocol.

You have the right to request that your personal information be corrected if incorrect, including the right to make incomplete information complete.

If you have an HILSTOR account or are an HILSTOR Member, you can edit your personal information on your account or member pages yourself.

You have the right to delete the personal information used by HILSTOR at any time, except in the following situations:

  • You have a pending case with customer service
  • You have an open order that has not yet been shipped or only partially shipped
  • You have a financial balance with HILSTOR, regardless of the payment method
  • You are suspected of having or misused our services within the last four years
  • Your debt has been resold to third parties within the last three years or within one year for deceased customers
  • Your credit application has been declined within the last three months
  • If you made a purchase, we will retain your personal information in connection with your transaction for the purposes of the accounting rules

You have the right to oppose the use of your personal information based on HILSTOR's legitimate interests. HILSTOR will not continue to use your personal information unless we can prove a valid reason for their use, which violates your wishes and rights and / or on the basis of legal requirements.

You have the right to oppose direct marketing, including profile analysis for direct marketing purposes.

You can opt out of direct marketing in the following ways:

  • By following the instructions in each marketing email
  • By editing the settings for your HILSTOR accoun

You have the right to request the limited use of your personal information at HILSTOR in the following circumstances:

  • If you object to use based on HILSTOR's legitimate interests, HILSTOR must restrict all use of the personal information in question while verifying whether our legitimate interests are ahead of yours.
  • If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, HILSTOR should limit all use of that data while verifying the accuracy of this personal information.
  • If the treatment is unfair, you may object to the deletion of your personal information and instead request the limited use of your personal information.
  • If HILSTOR no longer needs your personal information, but they are required to make a legal claim

If you do not wish to consent to our processing of personal data, HILSTOR may not provide the products and services provided on HILSTOR's website.


Complaints

You can always contact customer service at dataprotection@hilstor.com.

If you believe that HILSTOR processes your personal information incorrectly, you can contact Customer Service at dataprotection@hilstor.com.

If you wish to complain about Hilstor ApS 'processing of your personal information, this complaint can be directed to the responsible authority. In Denmark, this authority is the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K, telephone number: 33 19 32 00. More information can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk


Changes in policy

We may need to update our Privacy Policy. The latest version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on our website. We will notify all-important changes to our privacy policy, such as changes to the reasons why we use your personal information, which is responsible or your rights.

The following is a review of the personal information we collect in different situations when you shop with us:

Why do we collect personal information?

We use your data to serve you with the goods and services that you request or purchase from us online or in our stores. We use your data to process your order and payment, issue electronic receipts, and handle deliveries as well as for returns and warranty coverage of goods.

Each time you make a payment, return an item or apply for a financial service, your data is used to verify your identity and ability to enter into a contract, to verify that the financial information you provide to us is correct, to perform automatic credit rating and perform checks to prevent abuse of our services. Your personal information is used to identify you and ensure you are of legal age and to shop online and to confirm your address to external partners.

We use your personal information to send you notifications of products we have in stock again to the email address you provided under "HILSTOR Members" or if you provided your email address when you signed up Notify me -The service.


What personal information do we collect?

We use the following categories of personal information:

– Contact information such as name, address, email address and telephone number,
– Payment information and payment history
– Credit information
– Order details
– Social security number, passport number, VAT number or similar identification numbers (if you choose to inform us about these).

If you have an HILSTOR account or are an HILSTOR Member, we also process your personal information that you have provided to us in connection with account creation and membership:

– ID for your account and membership,
– Purchase history

In some cases, your data may be shared with third parties who help us perform certain tasks or provide a desired service. In particular, HILSTOR uses third parties to verify your address, communications agencies to send you order confirmations, stock and distributors in connection with the delivery of your order, payment service providers to process your credit / debit card payments, banks and other financial service providers, social media (if you interact with us by tagging / mentioning us or contacting us directly) and websites where you can purchase our goods and services. The third parties in question will only have access to the User's personal information to the extent necessary and a contractual obligation will always be drawn up to treat your information confidentially.


Our Right to use the information

When HILSTOR makes goods or services available to you, we will process any of your data necessary to enter into a contract with you and fulfill any obligations in this contract, whether the contract refers to an order or payment or the use of any of our or third-party services

If you have signed up for electronic receipts, your data will be processed for this purpose and based on your consent. In connection with the delivery of our goods and services to you, we are in some cases subject to legal obligations to collect, process and store your data, e.g. for the purpose of complying with applicable tax laws and accounting rules.

We keep your information as long as you are an active customer. The personal information is stored for a maximum of 5 years after the end of the customer relationship, after which it is deleted.

What personal information do we collect?

We use the following categories of personal information:

– Contact information such as e-mail address, telephone number and postal code
– Whether you want new information about our kids range (if you choose to disclose it
– Gender (if you choose to disclose it)
– What products and offers you have clicked on

If you have an HILSTOR account or are an HILSTOR Member, we will also process the personal information that you have provided in connection with the account or your membership, including: Name, address, age, purchase history, how you navigated and clicked on our website


Why do we collect personal information?

We use your personal information to send you promotional offers, surveys and invitations via email, sms, phone or regular mail.


Your rights

Information forwarded to third parties is used only to serve you, by media agencies and technical providers in the distribution of physical and digital direct marketing. We never disclose, sell or exchange your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes outside the HILSTOR group.

Use of your personal information is based on your consent when you accept direct marketing. Except for paper version marketing, including catalogs sent to you under marketing law.

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the use of your personal information and in relation to direct marketing.

If you choose, HILSTOR can no longer send you direct marketing offers or information based on your consent.

You can opt out of direct marketing in the following ways:

– By following the instructions in each marketing post
– By editing your HILSTOR account settings

We store your information for direct marketing purposes until you withdraw your consent.

What personal information do we collect?

We always use your email address and password that you gave us when you created an account with HILSTOR.

We use the following categories of your personal information if you choose to make them available to us: Contact information such as name, address, email address and telephone number, Date of birth, Gender, Country, Account settings, Encrypted credit card information

We use the following categories of personal information when making a purchase: Order history, Delivery information, Payment history

We also use the following categories of personal information in connection with your cookies: Click history, Navigation and browsing history.


Why do we collect personal information?

We use your personal information to create and manage your personal account so that we can provide you with a personal and relevant experience of HILSTOR.

We can send you order history, details about your orders, and allow you to manage your account settings (including marketing preferences). We also offer you easy access to accurate and up-to-date information, such as contact information and payment information. We also allow you to store products in your shopping bag, offer you size recommendations and Notify Me service as well as allow you to evaluate and recommend the products you purchased from us so that we can make relevant product recommendations available to you. HILSTOR uses your navigation and browsing history on our digital platforms (including the hilstor.com and HILSTOR app), your purchase history and product reviews, as well as the information you provided to us under “HILSTOR Members�

In order to make relevant product recommendations available to you, HILSTOR uses your navigation and browsing on your digital platforms (including website and app), your purchase history and product recommendations, and the information you have provided to us through your account.


Your rights

Information forwarded to a third party is used only to provide you with the above services. To optimize our website, we use web agencies and analysis tools for product reviews.

Use of personal information from your account is based on your consent when you create an HILSTOR account. Use of your personal information so that we can send you relevant product information is based on Danish law.

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the use of your personal information. If you do, your account will be deleted and HILSTOR will not be able to offer you the above services.

We keep your information as long as you have an active HILSTOR account. Your personal information will be deleted no later than 5 years after the end of the customer relationship.

You have the right to oppose the use of your personal information, which is based on HILSTOR's legitimate interest, by contacting dataprotection@hilstor.com .Next, your account will be deleted and we can no longer offer you our services.

What personal information do we collect?

We use the following categories of personal information that you provide to us or generate when you sign up, or are logged in as an HILSTOR Member:

– Identification information such as email address and password
– Contact information such as name, postal code and email address
– Date of birth
– Gender (based on both registered information and purchase history, if applicable)
– Member ID
– Telephone number (if you choose to disclose it)
– Address (if you choose to disclose it)
– Account settings
– Encrypted credit card information
– Items in your shopping bag that have not yet been purchased
– Product reviews
– Member activities

We use the following categories of personal information if you choose to make a purchase as an HILSTOR Member:

* Purchase history
* delivery method
* payment method
* payment history

We also use the following categories of personal information from cookies on hilstor.com:

* Click history
* Navigation and browsing history
* IP address


Why do we collect personal information?

We use your personal information to create and manage your profile under “HILSTOR Members� and to provide you with a personal and relevant experience as a HILSTOR Member.

We use personal information about your purchases and other points that entitle you to points in order to offer you bonus rewards, offers and updates on your Member State.

In order to provide you with a personal experience as a HILSTOR Member, we use the personal information that you have provided to us via “HILSTOR Members� and which you generate by using your membership to give you personal offers. We use your navigation and browsing history on our digital platforms (including the hilstor.com and HILSTOR app), your purchase history and product reviews, as well as the information you provided under “HILSTOR Members�. This is also used to provide you with relevant product recommendations as well as to invite you to events, sales and competitions that we think you will be interested in.

You can view your purchase history, details of your orders, your Member status under HILSTOR Member. Here you can easily manage your account settings (including marketing preferences) as well as update information such as contact and payment information.

If you have given your consent for direct marketing, we use your personal information to contact you via email with offers, fashion inspiration, bonus rewards, birthday offers and invitations to exclusive events. You can always see your personal offers, rewards and more by logging in to "HILSTOR Members".


Your rights

Personal information transmitted to third parties is used only to provide you with the above services. To optimize the website we use web agencies. For product reviews, we use analysis tools and moderation and advertising agencies. For distribution of marketing material, we use suppliers of communication and marketing distribution.

It is necessary for us to use your personal information to create and manage your profile under “HILSTOR Members�, as well as to provide you with relevant service as an HILSTOR Member, to fulfill the HILSTOR Member membership agreement.

Use of your personal information to contact you via email with offers, fashion inspiration, bonus rewards, and birthday offers and invitations to exclusive events is based on your consent.

If you choose not to confirm your personal information with your consent, we do not have access to your personal information and therefore cannot give you the entire experience as a HILSTOR Member.

You have the right to opt out of direct marketing. If you opt out of direct marketing, we will not send marketing material from HILSTOR Member. You can opt out of direct marketing in the following ways:

– Follow the instructions in each marketing proposal
– Edit your settings under “HILSTOR Memberâ€�

If you sign up for HILSTOR Fashion News with your member email address, you will receive direct marketing material from HILSTOR Member again.

Data and Personal information

We use your data to provide you with service and support, as well as to improve the overall customer service experience through email, chat, phone calls and social media. In this context, we use your personal information to process your questions, complaints and inquiries regarding product or technical support complaints. We also analyze data at an aggregate level, to know more about what our customers want or expect, trends, and more.

We may need to contact you via email, phone, social media or otherwise if you have any problems with your order or if you are offered to participate in a customer service survey. This is voluntary.

We use all the information you provide us, including the following categories:

– Contact information such as name, address, email address and telephone number
– Date of birth
– Payment information and payment history
– Credit information
– Order information
– Account or membership number
– All correspondence on any case


Your rights

Personal information provided to third parties are used solely for the purpose of serving you as described above. Use of your personal information is based on HILSTOR's legitimate interests.

You have the right to oppose the use of your personal information based on HILSTOR's legitimate interests. HILSTOR will not continue to use your personal information unless we can prove a valid reason for their use, which violates your wishes and rights and / or on the basis of legal requirements.

Personal information and use

We use information to evaluate, develop and improve our services, products and systems for all our customers.

This includes analytics to make our services more user-friendly, e.g. by changing the user interface to simplify the flow of information or to highlight features often used by our customers through our digital channels, and to improve IT systems and generally increase the security of our users and customers.

The analysis is also used to develop and constantly improve the logistical flow of goods to pre-determine purchases, inventory and deliveries as well as our resource capacity from a sustainability point of view in order optimization and delivery planning.

In addition, we use the information to plan the establishment of new warehouses and to improve our product range.

We use the following categories of your personal information if you choose to disclose them to us:

– customer number
– date of birth
– gender
– country
– account settings

We use the following categories of personal information if you place an order:

– order history
– delivery information
– payment history

We also use the following categories of personal information associated with cookies:

– click history
– navigation and browsing history


Your rights

Personal information provided to third parties is used solely for the purpose of serving you as described above. We use web analytics agencies to analyze our clients' behavior online at an overall level.

Use of your personal information so that we can develop and improve our services and products is based on our legitimate interest.

We keep your information as long as you have an active HILSTOR account or active HILSTOR membership. When your account or membership terminates, your information is deleted.

You have the right to oppose the use of your personal information, which is based on HILSTOR's legitimate interest, by contacting dataprotection@hilstor.com. Next, your account will be deleted and we will no longer be able to offer you our services

We use your personal information to fulfill our obligations related to legislation, court orders and government decisions. This includes the use of your personal information for collecting and verifying accounting information when complying with accounting rules.

We use the following personal information categories:

– HILSTOR Member ID
– Order Number
– Name
– Postal Address
– Transaction Amount
– Transaction Date

Your information is shared within HILSTOR group. We share your personal information with IT companies that offer accounting systems.

The use of your personal information is necessary for HILSTOR to fulfill its legal obligations.

We store your information in accordance with the Danish Accounting Act.

Personal information and use

We use your personal information to prevent injury and to ensure that our terms and conditions are complied with, and to detect and prevent abuse of our services.

We also use your personal information in connection with video surveillance for security reasons in order to follow up on incidents and prevent and report offenses.. This is done to protect the security of the information you may provide to us on our websites.

Your personal information will be used to prevent and investigate the misuse of our services online as well as damage and fraud in analyzing online shopping behavior.

We use the following categories of personal information:

– contact information such as name, address, phone number and email address
– HILSTOR Member ID
– customer number
– video footage
– order history
– delivery information
– payment history


Your rights

The personal information disclosed to third parties is used only for the above purposes. We share your personal information with companies for reporting discrepancies.

Incidents and fraud may be shared with insurance companies, government agencies or local and global law enforcement agencies for further investigation. Please note that these recipients will have an independent right or obligation to use your personal information.

In preventing abuse of our service, the use of your personal information is based on our legitimate interests. We keep your information for as long as we need to prevent and / or report potential fraud and other offenses. Personal data will be deleted in this regard when these are no longer relevant for the fulfillment of the aforementioned purposes.

You have the right to oppose the use of your personal information, which is based on HILSTOR's legitimate interest, by contacting dataprotection@hilstor.com Next, your account will be deleted and we will no longer be able to offer you our services.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer or mobile device from which information is retrieved for subsequent visits. If you use our services, we assume that you accept the use of cookies.


Use of cookies

We use permanent cookies to store your choices on the home page and to store your information if you select "Remember me" when you log in. We use cookies to store your favorite products.

For example, we use temporary session cookies when you use the filter feature under each product type to check if you are logged in or if you put an item in your shopping bag.

We use both first-party and third-party cookies to collect statistics and user data in aggregate or individual form with analysis tools to optimize our website and present you with relevant marketing material.

Some third-party cookies are set by services that appear on our pages but are not controlled by us. They are set by social media providers, such as Twitter, Facebook and Vimeo, and measure the users' ability to share content on their website, which is indicated via their respective icon.

We also use third-party cookies that perform cross-tracking on different pages, so that we can market to you through other websites / channels.

We will only associate your cookie ID with your personal information sent and collected in connection with your account or your HILSTOR membership if you are logged into your account or HILSTOR Member.


Your rights

Information that is forwarded to a third party is used only to provide you with the aforementioned services, of analytics tools to collect statistics to optimize our website and to present you with relevant material.

We will only associate your cookies with your personal information if you are logged into your HILSTOR account or HILSTOR Member.

If you are logged into your account, the legal basis is based on our legitimate interest.

If you are logged in as an HILSTOR Member, the legal basis is based on compliance with the terms and conditions of HILSTOR Members.

HILSTOR does not store your personal information. You can easily delete cookies from your computer or mobile device through your browser. See how to manage and delete cookies under the help function of your browser. You can choose to disable cookies or receive a message each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all the features.

Office Address:
Hilstor ApS
Jagtvej 25
2200, København N, Denmark
CVR: 41469722
VAT Nr.: DK41469722

Warehouse Address:
Meterbuen 41
2740, Skovlunde, Denmark
CVR-nr. 41469722
VAT number. DK41469722

Registered Address:
HILSTOR ApS
Klintemarken 2A
2860 Søborg, Denmark
CVR: 41469722
VAT Nr.: DK41469722